Tuesday, July 5, 2022
HomeSportsSEC in NCAA Singles and Doubles Competition

SEC in NCAA Singles and Doubles Competition


3 hours ago
SEC Staff

Photo: Sean Taylor

BIRMINGHAM, Ala. (May 23, 2022) —  The 2022 NCAA Division I Men’s and Women’s Tennis Championships continue this week with the individual competitions.

The SEC has 16 men’s student-athletes in singles play and eight doubles teams, while the women have 11 in singles and four duos in doubles.

Singles competition begins today with the Round of 64 with the doubles Round of 32 scheduled to begin tomorrow. All times listed are Central.

MEN’S SINGLES (May 23)

• Ben Shelton, Florida vs. Ondrej Styler, Michigan, 10 a.m.

• Adam Walton, Tennessee vs. Charles Bertimon, VCU, 10 a.m.

• Ronnie Hohmann, LSU vs. Matias Soto, Baylor, 10 a.m.

• Sam Riffice, Florida vs. Cannon Kingsley, Ohio St., 10 a.m.

• Loris Pourroy, Florida St. vs. Hamish Stewart, Georgia, 11:30 a.m.

• Alafia Ayeni, Cornell vs. Johannus Monday, Tennessee, 12 p.m.

• Nikola Slavic, Ole Miss vs. Filippo Moroni, Wake Forest, 12:30 p.m.

• Steven Forman, Northwestern vs. Tyler Stice, Auburn, 1 p.m.

• Alexandre Reco, Arkansas vs. Diego Nava, Xavier, 1 p.m.

• Stefan Dostanic, Southern California vs. Florian Broska, Mississippi St., 2 p.m.

• Philip Henning, Georgia vs. James Davis, Denver, 2:30 p.m.

• Noah Schachter, Texas A&M vs. August Holmgren, San Diego, 3:30 p.m.

• Chris Rodesch, Virginia vs. George Harwell, Vanderbilt, 5 p.m.

• Andre Ilagan, Hawaii vs. Philip Planisek, Alabama, 5 p.m.

• Adrian Boitan, Baylor vs. Gabriel Diallo, Kentucky, 5:30 p.m.

• Eduardo Nava, Wake Forest vs. Liam Draxl, Kentucky, 6 p.m.

WOMEN’S SINGLES (May 23)

• Irina Cantos Siemers, Ohio St. vs. Tatiana Makarova, Texas A&M, 10 a.m.

• Emmanouela Antonaki, Mississippi St. vs. Fiona Crawley, North Carolina, 10 a.m.

• Ayana Akli, South Carolina vs. Jaeda Daniel, NC State, 11:30 a.m.

• Isabelle Boulais Ohio St. vs. Sabina Machalova, Ole Miss, 12 p.m.

• Abigail Rencheli, NC State vs. Loudmilla Bencheikh, Alabama, 1:30 p.m.

• McCartney Kessler, Florida vs. Solymar Colling, San Diego, 3 p.m.

• Natasha Subhash, Virginia vs. Carson Branstine, Texas A&M, 3:30 p.m.

• Sarah Hamner, South Carolina vs. Shakhnoza Khatamova, UC Santa Barbara, 4 p.m.

• Petra Sedlackova, Alabama vs. Alexandra Yepifanova, Stanford, 4:30 p.m.

• Rebeka Mertena, Tennessee vs. Erin Cayetano, Southern California, 5 p.m.

• Carmen Corley, Oklahoma vs. Tatum Rice, Arkansas, 6:30 p.m.

MEN’S DOUBLES TEAMS

• Finlay Murgett/Tad McClean, Auburn

• Ben Shelton/Sam Riffice, Florida

• Philip Henning/Trent Bryde, Georgia

• Finn Reynolds/Lukas Engelhardt, Ole Miss

• Connor Thomson/Daniel Rodrigues, South Carolina

• Adam Walton/Pat Harper, Tennessee

• Emile Hudd/Shunsuke Mitsui, Tennessee

• Kenner Taylor/Noah Schachter, Texas A&M

WOMEN’S DOUBLES TEAMS

• Carly Briggs/Marlee Zein, Florida

• Daria Kuczar/Tenika McGiffin, Tennessee

• Jayci Goldsmith/Tatiana Makarova, Texas A&M

• Anna Ross/Holly Staff, Vanderbilt

RELATED ARTICLES

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Most Popular